Close
(0) Shopping cart
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Shopping Categories
    Filters
    Preferences
    Search

    8 Port Managed Industrial Switch, Layer 2, Din Rail

    $430.77
    8-port 10/100M managed din-rail industrial Ethernet switch, embedded with 8 10/100M Tx ports or 2 10/100M Fx ports + 6 10/100M Tx ports, pre-loaded with standard Layer 2 network management software, static multicast/IGMP snooping, IP40 rating and industrial grade wide temperature/ fanless design.
    SKU: ATO-EN5208
    *
    *
    Free Shipping Worldwide
    Delivery date: 6-12 days

    Affordable 8 ports layer 2 simple managed din-rail mounting industrial switch, optional single or dual power input, Ring redundancy technology and rugged industrial design, easily deploy or scale your network.

    Specification

    Model ATO-EN5208
    Software Performance
    Redundancy Protocol Support MW-Ring and the recovery time<20 ms.
    Support STP/RSTP
    Multicast Routing Support static multicast
    Management and Maintenance Support Web management methods
    Support unified PC software management
    Technical Specifications
    Ethernet Standard IEEE802.3-10BaseT
    IEEE802.3u-100BaseTX/100Base-FX
    IEEE802.3x-Flow Control
    IEEE802.3z-1000BaseLX
    IEEE802.3ab-1000BaseTX
    IEEE802.1ab
    IEEE802.1D-Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE802.1w-Rapid Spanning Tree Protoco
    IEEE802.1Q -VLAN Tagging
    IEEE802.1p -Class of Service
    IEEE802.1X-Port Based Network Access Control
    Switch Properties
    Priority Queue 4
    VLAN ID 1-4096
    IGMP Groups 256
    MAC Table 2k
    Switch Bandwidth 2Gbps
    Switch Delay <5μs
    Interface
    10/100Base Ports Port numbers: 8
    Connector: 9 fixed F(x) (Single/multi-mode or SC/FC/ST port available) or RJ45
    Baud rate: 100Base-FX (fiber port), 10/100M for adaptive port
    Console Port RS232/RJ45
    Terminal Block for
    Power Input
    5.08mm terminal block
    Terminal Block for Relay Alarm 5.08mm terminal block, 1A@24VDC
    Communication Distance
    Twisted-pair 100m (CAT5/CAT5e cable)
    Multi-mode Fiber 10/100Base multi mode: 1310nm 2km
    Single-mode Fiber 10/100Base single mode: 1310nm 20/40km; 1550nm 60/80km
    LED Indicator Lights
    Front Panel LED Port light: LINK/ACT, SPEED
    Running light: RUN
    Power LED: PWR1/PWR2
    Power Requirements
    Power Input DC110~220V (DC110~370V range) or AC100~240V (AC85~264V range)
    DC12V / DC24V available
    Full-load Consumption <5W
    Overload Protection support
    Inversed Protection support
    Redundancy Protection support
    Working Environment
    Operating Temperature -40°C~85°C
    Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C
    Ambient Humidity 5%~95% (non-condensing)
    Physical Characteristics
    Shell IP40 protection, aluminum alloy shell
    Installation 35mm din rail-mounted installation
    Dimension 54mm x 144mm x 110mm
    Weight 600g
    Industry Standard
    EMC EN61000-4-2(ESD), Level 4
    EN61000-4-3(RS), Level 4
    EN61000-4-4(EFT), Level 4
    EN61000-4-5(Surge), Level 4
    EN61000-4-6(CS), Level 4
    EN61000-4-8,Level 5
    Impact IEC60068–2-27
    Falling IEC60068-2-32
    Shock IEC60068-2-6

    Note: Does not support built-in DC48V, DC48V needs to use external 48V to 12V power adapter.

    Dimensional Drawing (mm)

    8 port din rail mannaged industrial switch dimension

    Tips: Industrial switch features and advantages
    Industrial switches are also called industrial Ethernet switches. Industrial switches can withstand harsh working environments, the port configuration is flexible, it can meet the needs of various industrial control fields. What are the advantages of industrial switches?
    1. Industrial grade components
    Industrial switches have high requirements for component selection and can withstand harsh environments, so they can be well adapted to industrial environments and support industrial applications in harsh environments.
    2. Fast ring network, fast redundancy
    Industrial switches generally have fast ring network and fast redundancy, and the system redundancy time can be less than 50ms. Although commercial switches can also form redundant networks, the self-healing time is more than 10 to 30 s, which cannot meet the needs of industrial environments.
    3. Superior anti-interference performance
    It can work in harsh electromagnetic environment and has high protection level in lightning protection, waterproof, anti-corrosion, anti-shock, anti-static and so on.
    4. Adapt to a wide temperature environment
    Industrial switches generally use metal casing for better heat dissipation and greater protection. They can work normally in the temperature range of -40 ° C - + 75 ° C, and can adapt to complex temperature and humidity. Commercial switches can only work in the range of 0 °C - +50 °C, which can not meet the working requirements in harsh climates.
    5. Redundant power supply design
    Power supply is a very important part of industrial switches. Power failures generally account for more than 35% of equipment failure rates. To avoid the trouble of power failure, industrial switches use dual power supply redundancy to ensure stable and reliable operation.
    6. long lasting
    From the shell material to the ancillary components, the industrial grade solution is adopted, so the product has higher reliability and longer service life, and the service life is generally >10 years.

    Write your review for 8 Port Managed Industrial Switch, Layer 2, Din Rail
    • Only registered users can write reviews
    • Bad
    • Excellent